020 8866 6464
info@sethi.co.uk
banner19

Indefinite Leave To Remain

In most visa categories, you will need to have been resident in the UK for 5 continuous years before being able to apply for ILR (indefinite leave to remain). In the case of family immigration applications that involve your visa being issued on the basis of a relationship, you will need to show that you are still in the very same committed relationship and that you are supported in the UK without recourse to public funds.

 

ILR requires the applicant to show sufficient command of the English language and knowledge of life in the UK. Once you are able to show this, you may apply 28 days before you have lived in the UK for 5 years in the relevant category.

Enquiry Form