020 8866 6464
info@sethi.co.uk
banner19

Partner Visas

The UK Immigration has a route set out in the Immigration Rules for a fiancé or proposed civil partner of a British citizen settled and present in the UK to enter or remain as a family member.

In order for this visa application to be successful, the foreign national (the applicant) will need to meet a number of requirements, where their British partner (the sponsor) will be very much involved with the process.

Following the requirements to be fulfilled for a fiancé or proposed civil partner of a British citizen settled and present in the UK visa:-

• Financial Requirement

The sponsor will need to meet a certain financial threshold in order to bring their fiancé/proposed civil partner to the UK.
• Accommodation

The applicant will need to demonstrate that they have adequate accommodation in place for them when they are in the UK.

• Genuine Relationship

Applicants will need to demonstrate that the wedding will go ahead within 6 months of the visa being granted and they are living in a genuine and subsisting relationship akin to marriage.

• English Language

For applicants who are nationals of any majority non-English speaking country, they will either need to pass an external English Language test or to have completed a UK Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent according to NARIC) taught in English.

Enquiry Form